Be used to vs. Habitually

jokaec

Senior Member
Chinese - Hong Kong
Person A: Why do you eat so quick? You know it's not good for your stomach, right.
Person B: Yes, I know, but "just habitually" or "just get used to it".

Are they both correct? If so, which is better in this situation? Thank you.
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    What do you want B's sentence to mean, jokaec?

    I don't understand Yes, I know, but just habitually.
    And Yes, I know, but just get used to it is telling A that A has to get used to it.



    ......
    Cross-posted with lingo, and agreeing with her.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Person B: Yes, I know, but I just do it out of habit.

    Person B: Yes, I know, but it has become a habit.
     

    jokaec

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Hong Kong
    Thank you all! I like “do it out of habit” and I just noticed “just get used to it” is used to tell A that A has to get used to it.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    “Get used to it!” is much the same as telling someone to butt out or mind their own business. Be very careful how you use it. ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top