be varied vs. vary vs. various

jokaec

Senior Member
Chinese - Hong Kong
A. Why do you like to listen to his talks?
B. Because the samples he gives in his talks "are varied" or "vary" or "are various".


Which ones are correct? Thank you.
 
  • RedwoodGrove

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    "are varied"

    In archaic usage, "various" meant "changeable" or "mutable", I believe, so you kind of run into problems if you try to use it in the example you give. It still has a flavor of something old-fashioned. In modern usage, my feeling is that it means something more like "diverse" in that construct. It is best left to usage as an adjective directly in front of a noun.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top