be very careful in case you miss anything

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
At archaeology digs, a man says:
- It is a little bit slow [about digging] but there are a lot of small finds, so you have to be very careful in case you miss anything.
BBC video

Is "in case" used like that? I mean, is it a proper usage?
I'd expect:
be very careful in case there's a risk of missing something. By which I mean -- be careful so that you don't miss anything.
While the original sounds like -- be careful when you miss something.:confused:
Am I right?
Thank you.
 
  • VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    So, was I wrong when suggested that the original means be careful when you miss something? And actually it really means be careful so that you don't miss anything?
    cross-posted with Amaryllis
     

    AmaryllisBunny

    Senior Member
    So, was I wrong to suggest that the original means, be careful when you miss something when it actually means, be careful so that you don't miss anything?
    cross-posted with Amaryllis
    "be careful when you miss something," does not make sense because it is a hypothetical that may or may not exist/happen.
    "be careful so that you don't miss anything?" :tick:
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top