be vs become soccer player

Discussion in 'English Only' started by nonghyub, Sep 16, 2015.

  1. nonghyub New Member

    korean - english
    Ex)he was meant to be soccer player

    Here, if i put "become" instead of "be" in the sentence, Have both "be" and "become" the same meaning? Or just have a nuance between be and become?

    I knew that meaning of "be" is exist;not changable while "become" is changable.

    Am i right in thinking that?
     
  2. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    They both roughly mean: He has so much talent and skill at soccer that he was put in this world to play soccer.

    But "He was meant to be a soccer player" suggests (to me) that the subject is a past player or an established player. The sentence "He was meant to become a soccer player" sounds to me like the subject is someone who has just started to be recognised in the sport (at a reasonably high level).
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2015

Share This Page

Loading...