Be welcome on the island without name

Ganton

Senior Member
Spanish-Euskera
Hola:

Encontré la frase "Be welcome on the island without name". Doy por hecho que la traducción es "Se bienvenido en la isla sin nombre". ¿Pero no debería de ser "Be Welcome at the island without name"?

¿Cual es la diferencia?

Gracias
 
  • Forero

    Senior Member
    Hola:

    Encontré la frase "Be welcome on the island without name". Doy por hecho que la traducción es "Sé bienvenido en la isla sin nombre". ¿Pero no debería de ser "Be Welcome at the island without name"?

    ¿Cual es la diferencia?

    Gracias
    On = "sobre". Generalmente decimos "on an island", pero si la isla es un punto en un viaje (o la destinación) o en un mapa, aveces decimos "at an island" también.
     

    Ganton

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Euskera
    On = "sobre". Generalmente decimos "on an island", pero si la isla es un punto en un viaje (o la destinación) o en un mapa, aveces decimos "at an island" también.
    Entiendo. Muchísimas gracias por la aclaración Forero.

    Por cierto, no se como se corrige sobre el texto. De todas formas, sería (Al destino) en lugar de "a la destinación)
     

    donbeto

    Senior Member
    Eng (Canada)
    Es un poco confuso. ¿Estás tratando traducir al español? Porque el inglés suena un poco raro. Por ejemplo, generalmente diríamos ... with no name/without a name.

    En todo caso, estoy de acuerdo que se usa "on" casi siempre cuando hablando de islas.
     

    Wandering JJ

    Senior Member
    British English
    When asking for a translation, it's useful to give more context. In this case, it's an extract from a song:

    Longing for the sun you will come
    To the island without name
    Longing for the sun be welcome
    On the island many miles away from home
    Be welcome on the island without name
    Longing for the sun be welcome
    on the island without name

    From the sound of it, the singers are not native English speakers (possibly Thai?). We would normally say "Welcome to the island without a name", but another syllable was required to match the metre of the rest of the verse.

    There is a lot of pseudo English on the internet and you should not assume it is valid!
     

    underskies

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    With much respect for my foreros y foreras, I was a little bit miffed at this thread. This lyric doesn't sound odd to me as an English speaker; it sounds like a lyric. I don't think the song says anything about whether they are "native" speakers or not. In verse there is so much play and you are free to do so whether you are native or not. To me at least, this is clearly verse-speak, like the island's name is in fact "The Island Without Name". It is dramatized. And it's nice in Spanish too - la isla sin nombre. Mysterious.
    on - en, estamos en la isla.
    The original question about the preposition, if you were speaking not in verse, in my English I would say "welcome to the island" as a greeting (verb or interjection, depending), and "we felt/were welcome on the island." using welcome as an adjective.
    Resulta que es un grupo de alemania, que se formó en los 60 y han estado tocando desde entonces. De acuerdo que hay de todo en el internet, pero para mí, su inglés es válido.
    Saludos
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top