Beacon Schools

< Previous | Next >

jobesa26

New Member
uk
spanish
Hola:

Estoy en un dilema por estas palabras ya que las encuentro con un significado diferente al que estoy buscando. ¿Beacon Schools son escuelas para señales? o ¿son escuelas privadas?

¿Podrían ayudarme si tienen otra sugerencia?
Gracias. Jhon

Regla 11:

El respeto a las reglas de gramática y ortografía, incluido el uso correcto de mayúsculas, tildes y signos de puntuación, es obligatorio. Muchas gracias.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    Beacon schools are ones that have earned the right to be specialists in a particular area (art, technology, music etc). They apply for Beacon status from the Government. They are supposed to offer services/help in their special area to other schools nearby, to help pupils who are gifted in these areas. It was a Government initiative that has now finished. The term 'Beacon' is used to suggest a lighthouse, shining out in the darkness (i.e. a school that is a great example to others). God knows how you would translate that!
     

    jobesa26

    New Member
    uk
    spanish
    Thank you Chez, very important concept you just gave to me. I will try to translate it into Spanish and will let you know the outcome.
    Regards.
    Jhon
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top