beamed him right up out of his bathtub

< Previous | Next >

Pavel Pin

Senior Member
Telugu
The commercial showed this crazy old man claiming aliens beamed him right up out of his bathtub.

I know the meaning of "right up", but what is the meaning of "right up out"?

Source: Mysterious Skin (2004)
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    They're in separate phrases: right up = all the way up; and this took him out of his bathtub. They didn't beam him up his bathtub.
     

    Seusomon

    Member
    English - US
    "beam up" is a set phrase from the TV show _Star Trek_. "Beam right up" is just an elaboration of that phrase, suggesting suddenness. "out of his bathtub" is a separate averbial phrase expressing where he was beamed up from. The words highlighted in the original post "right up out" are not a single phrase, but the end of one followed by the beginning of another.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Are you sure it didn't say 'The commercial showed this crazy old man claiming aliens beamed him up right out of his bathtub'?

    That would have made more sense to me.
    It's possible for some speakers to emphasize both: 'The commercial showed this crazy old man claiming aliens beamed him right up right out of his bathtub'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top