Bean dip and golf

< Previous | Next >

ZIPC

New Member
Hebrew
Hey again, I am translating an episode and there is a sentence I did not understand.
Two guys are talking about meeting to play golf. One guy says: "WEEZY'S (his wife) MAKING HER FAMOUS FIVE-BEAN DIP" and does a swing like he plays golf. In the next scene his wife brings a bean dip.
Is it simply a bean dip or am I missing some double meaning here (because he does the golf swing while saying it)?
Thanks.
 
  • ZIPC

    New Member
    Hebrew
    Fargo, episode 9.

    << Moderators' note: Fargo is American TV show. >>
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    Of course it's hard to be positive without having seen the episode, but I can't imagine any double meaning, pun, or double entendre here. Bean dip is bean dip.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top