Bear in Cub Pack 47

dhchong

Senior Member
Korean
Hi, members!
This is from magazine 'Men's Health'.

It's from an article about boy scout.

Forty-five years ago, after earning the rank of Bear in Cub Pack 47,I quit Scouting.
I found that Cub means cub scout. But I coudn't catch the meaning of 'Pack 47'. Is it a kind of organization for scout?
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    The organisation is organised in "packs", meaning the local group of cub scouts who meet in a particular place each week. These packs are given some kind of identifier so that in the wider organisation they can be identified. Here, "Cub Pack 47" is the identifier of the local group to which he belonged.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top