bear / take over & abroad / over the world

< Previous | Next >

Rics

New Member
Porugues
In the sentenses below which one is correct or sounds better?

My feet bear me over the world

My feet take me over the world

or

My feet bear me abroad

My feet take me abroad
 
  • Rics

    New Member
    Porugues
    I mean that my feet would take me to other countries, my doubt is the difference between "abroad" and "over the world". Also if in this case I could use "bear" instead of "take", does it have the same meaning in the end?
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Do you mean something like:
    1) I love to travel.
    2) I was born to roam all over the world.
    3) I was born to be a globe-trotter.
     

    Rics

    New Member
    Porugues
    Not exactly, I understand the meaning ( 2 or 3 would fit), but actually my doubt is in the sentenses itself and if there any diference between them.

    What do you understand reading those sentenses? does it have different meaning? which one sounds better?
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Thanks for following up.

    "to bear" doesn't really work.

    "to take" sounds okay.

    M) "my feet take me all over the world" (<-- note the "all")
    N) "me feet take me abroad"

    Both sound fine to me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top