beard/mustache noun

Vaultec

Senior Member
English - Canada
Why is beard or mustache considered a noun? It's neither a person, place or thing(object), nor an idea. I'm having trouble to categorize this word because a beard/mustache seems more of an adjective to describe a noun.

Oh that person is fully bearded!

The mustache looks good on you!
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    A noun can take on the before it: the cat, the dog, the announcement, the arrival. We can say the moustache, the beard.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    You are right to say "Fully bearded" is not classed as a noun. But he has a beard. Then the beard is a "thing" which we class as a noun.

    Word classes are not fixed. The classification depends on what a word is doing in a sentence.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    In your first example sentence, "bearded" might be an adjective but in the second, "mustache" is very much a noun. Moustaches and beards are things/objects.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Nouns are not persons, places, things, or ideas. Forget about that. Words aren't classified by what they refer to. 'Thunderstorm' is a noun, so is 'horse-race' and 'silence', and so is the almost-meaningless 'sake' in 'for the sake of continuity'. Nouns are words that behave grammatically like typical nouns. 'Chair' and 'dog' are typical nouns; we say 'the green chair' and we say 'the green beard', so 'beard' behaves grammatically like a typical noun. That, not its meaning, is what makes it a noun. (Okay, we don't say 'the green sake', but that's a pretty strange noun.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top