beast-heavy

Arzhela

Senior Member
French
Hello,

Toujours en parlant d'animaux monstrueux et dangereux : "It's really beast-heavy"

Que signifie "beast-heavy" svp ?

Merci d'avance pour votre réponse.
 
  • constantlyconfused

    Senior Member
    English - British
    It would be helpful to have a little more context, such as what 'it' refers to.

    I think it means that 'it' contains a lot of beasts.
     

    Arzhela

    Senior Member
    French
    In fact, it seems to be a cave with a lot of monster's eggs, so a lot of monsters in the making. Your suggestion seems to be the right one. Thank you !
     

    Randisi.

    Senior Member
    American English; USA
    Given the slang-laden tone of the book you've shown us so far, I doubt "heavy" implies pregnancy.

    Rather, the cave is heavy on the beasts, meaning having a lot of them.

    That's my impression.
     

    guillaumedemanzac

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England Home Counties
    An invented use of "heavy with beasts" using a hyphen to change the word order. "That lorry is beast-heavy". I wouldn't agree that this structure is correct - by analogy, "full of dogs" becomes "dog-full" and "ready to pick" becomes "pick-ready" - none of those three is possible though a native would maybe understand what the writer is trying to do/say. :cool: :thumbsdown: :eek:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top