beast of the beasts?

hly2004

Banned
chinese
Hi, everyone:

(1)He is a beast with a human face.
(2)He is the beast of the beasts with a human face?

I wonder how to intensify the (1) and whether (2) is ok to achieve this? If not, could you tell me your version.
I think there may be a set expression for (2)

More explanations:

I'm thinking if "the noun+ of the noun(s)" is ok or there's an alternative sometimes.


Best wishes.
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hi, everyone:

    (1)He is a beast with a human face.
    (2)He is the beast of the beasts with a human face?

    I wonder how to intensify the (1) and whether (2) is ok to achieve this? If not, could you tell me your version.
    I think there may be a set expression for (2)

    More explanations:

    I'm thinking if "the noun+ of the noun(s)" is ok or there's an alternative sometimes.
    Best wishes.
    How much more intense could "a beast with a human face" be?:eek: (2) makes absolutely no sense to me but that's because I have absolutely no idea what you're trying to say... context, please.
     

    hly2004

    Banned
    chinese
    Hi, what I'm trying to say is some one did something terribly bad.
    In the case I'm working on. the character is an emperor in a novel.
    He assassinated his father.
    He stepped onto throne by force
    He killed his brothers.
    He took his father's wives.
    He drove his younger sister to jump into a well.
    .....

    So, I want to use an extremely strong expression including "beast" to describe him.
     

    jbs_australia

    Member
    Australia, English
    One would probably say "He is a beast in a human body" rather than "with a human face", though it does make sense. Perhaps to even further intensify this you could say, "He is the most ferocious beast in a human body"? I'm not sure..does this achieve your purpose?
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hi, what I'm trying to say is some one did something terribly bad.
    In the case I'm working on. the character is an emperor in a novel.
    He assassinated his father.
    He stepped onto throne by force
    He killed his brothers.
    He took his father's wives.
    He drove his younger sister to jump into a well.
    .....

    So, I want to use an extremely strong expression including "beast" to describe him.
    Sorry it took me so long to get back, Hly. Our global time differences can be a pain!:D Now that I understand the context, the best I can suggest is that you use other adjectives to describe the word "beast". "He is the beast of the beasts with a human face" just doesn't make sense. You might think along the lines of:

    "Beneath his human exterior beat the heart of a vile beast" OR
    "The most vile of beasts disguised by a human face" OR
    "A degenerate beast dwelled in human form"

    I hope this helps.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    "He was hardly an animal, for an animal would never act so depraved; only humans act with such evil intent, and only the very basest of humans came close to the evil in his breast. A beast? He was not. A wretched excuse for a human he was most certainly."

    (Writing about depravity and weddings are the 2 places where you can safely go to literary excess).
     

    hly2004

    Banned
    chinese
    Me too, I also heard of similar expression:
    Such as:


    crème de la crème
    the best person or thing of a particular kind.

    Fr., lit. 'cream of the cream'.

    Any others?
    :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top