Beat around the bush vs talk around

Thomasage

Senior Member
Russian
Hello
What's difference between them?

1) Don't (beat around the bush/talk around) get to the point
2) They're just beating around the bush about the issue /talking around the issue


Thank you in advance
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    'Beat about the bush' is a negative thing: to say irrelevant, disconnected things about the subject being discussed.

    'To talk around' the subject could be used in a negative way but usually has the idea of looking at the subject from different angles, approaching it in different ways ( which is usually a positive thing).
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    To beat around the bush means intentionally evading the main issue / putting off saying what you really mean.

    In my experience, to talk around a subject means much the same — never quite getting to the heart of the issue in a conversation, perhaps because it’s too delicate or painful or embarrassing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top