Beat around the bush

cool-jupiter

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello, forum veterans. I have a favor to ask. I know what the idiom "beat around the bush" means, but I can't be sure on how it is used idiomatically. As far as I understand, this idiom is mainly used in the forms of a negative imperative or an interrogative.

"Don't beat around the bush. I don't have much time now."

"Stop beating around the bush, will you? You're staring to waste my time."

"Why are you beating around the bush? Just get to the conclusion already."

I assume these are the examples of how it is used. However, I'm wondering if it is OK to say something like "Those people usually beat around the bush." Grammatically, I think this is OK, but is this how you say it? Thank you for your comment.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top