beat black and green

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by enxebre, Jan 31, 2008.

  1. enxebre New Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Hi,

    watching the film The nightmare before Christmas I've run into this:

    "If we blow him up to smithereens,
    We may lose some pieces and then
    Jack will beat us black and green!"

    What does this expression, "beat black and green", mean here?

    Thanks!
     
  2. michimz

    michimz Senior Member

    Austin
    US English
    Hello and welcome enxebre!
    Yo siempre he dicho 'black and blue' pero significa lo mismo. Lo hicieron así para que fuera bien con 'smithereens.' Significa pegarle a alguien hasta que esté lleno de moretones.

    Violento, verdad!
    Michimz
     
  3. enxebre New Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Gracias!
    Conocía la expresión black and blue, aunque no estaba segura de si sería lo mismo o esta tendría alguna otra connotación diferente.

    :)
     
  4. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo moderator

    Arizona
    American English
    Concuerdo con michimz que "black and green" en este contexto no tiene otra connotación diferente -- es una variación de "black and blue" que se ajusta a la rima de la canción.

    Saludos.
     

Share This Page

Loading...