beat ... hard

Discussion in 'English Only' started by langslover, Nov 8, 2011.

  1. langslover New Member

    Chinese
    "My former colleague Bob Evans used to beat this issue hard, and it's no time to let up. "

    What does "beat this issue hard" mean here?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Elwintee Senior Member

    London England
    England English
    To this BE speaker the phrase 'to beat an issue hard' sounds very American. In the UK the equivalent might be "to bang on about it", meaning to speak forcefully on the subject at every opportunity. It could be a bit pejorative, meaning that the listeners might get bored at the repetition.
     
  3. langslover New Member

    Chinese
    thank you so much
     

Share This Page

Loading...