beat / hit

Discussion in 'English Only' started by ADMP, Feb 5, 2007.

  1. ADMP

    ADMP Senior Member

    Sinhaleese - Sri Lanka
    Can somebody please tell me the difference between these two sentences?
    1. she beat my shoulder with a bunch of news paper
    2. she hit my shoulder with a bunch of news paper
     
  2. Siberia

    Siberia Senior Member

    UK-Wales - English
    You wouldn't use the first sentence - you could say: she beat me with a bunch of newspapers. (more general than a specific part of the body)
    Beat is generally done purposely while Hit can also be accidental.
     
  3. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    They're basically synonyms, but "beat" usually means "hit repeatedly"
     
  4. ADMP

    ADMP Senior Member

    Sinhaleese - Sri Lanka
    this has been done purposely & not accidentaly. In that case is it ok to use beat & can you please show me the best & common way of saying this.
     
  5. Siberia

    Siberia Senior Member

    UK-Wales - English
    She beat me by hitting me on my shoulder with a bunch of newspapers.
    That is what I would say
     
  6. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    "Beat" is more violent and intense than "hit".
     
  7. ADMP

    ADMP Senior Member

    Sinhaleese - Sri Lanka
    When a child does something wrong ...
    1. Teacher beats the child
    2. Teacher hits the child
     
  8. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    What? Never! A teacher can't do that!
     
  9. ADMP

    ADMP Senior Member

    Sinhaleese - Sri Lanka
    This is just an example & I just want to lean this. :) Then lets say

    When a child does something wrong ...
    1. Mother beats the child
    2. Mother hits the child
     
  10. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    I don't like it any better... :(

    When A beats B, A hits B many times, until A chooses to stop.

    When A hits B, it may be inadvertently or on purpose, but A hits just once.
     
  11. stanley Senior Member

    Louisville, KY
    Germany / German
    Sorry but isnt she beatS the correct one??
     
  12. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    Depends on whether you're talking in the past or in the present.

    If its in the present, there must be a context, e.g.
    "Every Wednesday at noon, she beats me with a baseball bat..."
     
  13. sloopjc Senior Member

    UK English
    A bunch of newspapers? What nonsense! Do you mean a rolled-up newspaper?
     
  14. ADMP

    ADMP Senior Member

    Sinhaleese - Sri Lanka
    It's lots of newspapers tied together as a bunch
     
  15. sloopjc Senior Member

    UK English
    Yes, I understand. But newspapers tied together in such a fashion are usually referred to as a "bundle" or a "stack". Ah the wonders of the English language!
     
  16. tomatico

    tomatico Senior Member

    Luanda, Angola
    English, US
    'It's lots of newspapers tied together as a bunch'

    It is difficult to imagine, but this must be an interesting way to hit/beat someone.
     
  17. river Senior Member

    U.S. English

    "Spanks" is the word you're looking for.
     

Share This Page

Loading...