beat the bulk

dhchong

Senior Member
Korean
Hi guys.

This is from an online magazine "mensheallth.com"

What does the title 'beat the bulk' mean? To do the action repeatedly?

beat the bulk.jpg
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    It's difficult to say.
    What does the picture show?
    What do they talk about in the article related to it?
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    As far as I can tell, "beat the bulk" means something like "Choose our sportswear. It won't bunch up on your arms and legs as you exercise."

    If you push the long sleeve of a sweatshirt above your elbow, the sleeve "bunches up" above your elbow. It forms a lump of wrinkled fabric. "Beat the bulk" is a short way of saying "avoid bunched-up clothing."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top