beat the crap out of someone

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by jose_876, Nov 28, 2005.

  1. jose_876 Member

    Ecuador
    Spanish, Ecuador
    What does this phrase mean? It's preety common in informal conversations.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 1, 2014
  2. Tay

    Tay Senior Member

    Venezuela Español
    Beat the crap out of someone: dar una paliza a alguien.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 1, 2014
  3. irisheyes0583 Senior Member

    San José, Costa Rica
    English (USA)
    Rayar a alguien...
     
  4. jose_876 Member

    Ecuador
    Spanish, Ecuador
    What exactly do you mean with "rayar a alguien"

    Sorry, maybe in my country we don't use that expression.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 1, 2014
  5. irisheyes0583 Senior Member

    San José, Costa Rica
    English (USA)
    Haha, my bad! :eek: Sorry... I think it's so hard to find good translations because idioms always seem to depend on the country. Anyway, "to beat up" means "pegar [una paliza]" (thanks, Tay!) and when you add "the crap out of", that just gives the phrase some more emphasis and makes it more vulgar. You can also say, "beat the shit out of"... which means that you pretty much pulvarize them. :eek:
     
  6. salvador_1_99

    salvador_1_99 Senior Member

    México
    México español
    Beat the crap out of someone. ¿Es muy ofensivo?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 1, 2014
  7. JohanG Senior Member

    Vancouver Canada
    English, Canada
    No it is not vulgar. Although I would not say it to my Gandmother I would say it to anyone my own age. However, Beat the sh.... is quite offensive because of the sh.. word.....Johan
     
  8. mrbilal87

    mrbilal87 Senior Member

    English (NAmE)
    Hola,

    Un poco dependiendo a quién lo dices. La verdad es que parece muy informal y sólo lo usaría con mis amigos, no con gente mayor.

    ¡Saludos!
     
  9. Brenduchis Senior Member

    Mexico
    Spanish, Mexico city
    What about beat the fail out of someone? That's rude too? Does it mean the same "beat the shit out of" or "beat the crap out of"?
     
  10. darkfire4life Member

    Dutch - Netherlands
    Te doy una paliza means I beat the crap out of you, right ?
     
  11. essexboi86 Senior Member

    Cardiff, Wales - UK
    British English
    How strong is una 'paliza' because 'beat the crap out of you' A) is an aggressive thing to say to someone B) the idea of 'beating the crap out of you' means that you intend to seriously harm or hurt that person by punching them with a lot of force C) it is a really colloquial 'street' word and I wouldn't ever advise someone to translate in a formal context as 'beat the crap', but maybe a 'thrashing' or even a 'beating'...
     
  12. Str0ngbacker New Member

    Mexican Spanish
    "Beating the crap out of X person" means: to beat him really badly. Golpearlo demasiado.
     
  13. bgiorno Senior Member

    indianapolis
    Argentina, Spanish
    En Argentina se diría: "Le hizo cagar" (a golpes) o con más énfasis, 'le hizo recagar'.
    Cagar: vulg. to sh.t
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 1, 2014
  14. Rickperu New Member

    Perù
    Peruvian spanish
    En Perú diríamos, " Hazlo Cagar " but, it is pretty rude, but you can use it just with close friends.;)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 1, 2014
  15. esamidania

    esamidania Senior Member

    Español (México, DF)
    In México "paliza" is not strong enough; better:

    Ponerle una madriza a alguien.
    Euphemism:
    Ponerle una "madrina", instead of "madriza".

    or

    Darle en la madre a alguien.
    Euphemism:
    Darle en la "maraca", instead of "madre".

    or

    Ponerle una putiza/unos putazos.

    or

    Ponerle unos buenos madrazos.

    "Trancazos" is a softer and common word.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 1, 2014
  16. rochi-tina Senior Member

    Español Perú
    Un equivalente no muy vulgar sería le dieron una paliza pero si hacemos una traducción un poco más literal, al menos en Perú diríamos

    Le sacaron la mierd...

    Le dieron de alma.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 1, 2014
  17. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Lo cagó a palos.
    Lo hizo mierda.
     
  18. Slyder

    Slyder Senior Member

    No, se refiere a dar paliza a alguien, no lo que mencionas.
     

Share This Page

Loading...