beat the crap out of someone

  • Tay

    Senior Member
    Venezuela Español
    Beat the crap out of someone: dar una paliza a alguien.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    jose_876

    Member
    Spanish, Ecuador
    What exactly do you mean with "rayar a alguien"

    Sorry, maybe in my country we don't use that expression.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    irisheyes0583

    Senior Member
    English (USA)
    Haha, my bad! :eek: Sorry... I think it's so hard to find good translations because idioms always seem to depend on the country. Anyway, "to beat up" means "pegar [una paliza]" (thanks, Tay!) and when you add "the crap out of", that just gives the phrase some more emphasis and makes it more vulgar. You can also say, "beat the shit out of"... which means that you pretty much pulvarize them. :eek:
     

    JohanG

    Senior Member
    English, Canada
    No it is not vulgar. Although I would not say it to my Gandmother I would say it to anyone my own age. However, Beat the sh.... is quite offensive because of the sh.. word.....Johan
     

    Brenduchis

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Mexico city
    What about beat the fail out of someone? That's rude too? Does it mean the same "beat the shit out of" or "beat the crap out of"?
     

    essexboi86

    Senior Member
    British English
    How strong is una 'paliza' because 'beat the crap out of you' A) is an aggressive thing to say to someone B) the idea of 'beating the crap out of you' means that you intend to seriously harm or hurt that person by punching them with a lot of force C) it is a really colloquial 'street' word and I wouldn't ever advise someone to translate in a formal context as 'beat the crap', but maybe a 'thrashing' or even a 'beating'...
     

    bgiorno

    Senior Member
    Argentina, Spanish
    En Argentina se diría: "Le hizo cagar" (a golpes) o con más énfasis, 'le hizo recagar'.
    Cagar: vulg. to sh.t
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Rickperu

    New Member
    Peruvian spanish
    En Perú diríamos, " Hazlo Cagar " but, it is pretty rude, but you can use it just with close friends.;)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    esamidania

    Senior Member
    Español (México, DF)
    In México "paliza" is not strong enough; better:

    Ponerle una madriza a alguien.
    Euphemism:
    Ponerle una "madrina", instead of "madriza".

    or

    Darle en la madre a alguien.
    Euphemism:
    Darle en la "maraca", instead of "madre".

    or

    Ponerle una putiza/unos putazos.

    or

    Ponerle unos buenos madrazos.

    "Trancazos" is a softer and common word.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    rochi-tina

    Senior Member
    Español Perú
    Un equivalente no muy vulgar sería le dieron una paliza pero si hacemos una traducción un poco más literal, al menos en Perú diríamos

    Le sacaron la mierd...

    Le dieron de alma.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top