beat .... to market

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Inouez, Feb 8, 2018.

  1. Inouez Senior Member

    Japanese - Japan
    HI
    I want to know the meaning of "Nailing down" in below phrase in The Economist.

    The Chevy Bolt, the world's first such vehicle, has been on sale for over a year, beating Tesla's Model 3 and the new Nissan LEAF to market.

    What does this "to market" mean ? I just think "in the market" is the proper way of describing the situation........
    Why does it have to be "to market" ?

    Link is here.
    <https://www.economist.com/news/busi...-future-gm-takes-unexpected-lead-race-develop>

    Hope some kind person will kindly explain to me by using some para-phrase explanation.

    Inouez
    54
     
  2. aceofpace

    aceofpace Senior Member

    English (American)
    You're probably thinking it beat them in the market as in sales which is not quiet true. It means it was the first to come out in the market.
     
  3. Inouez Senior Member

    Japanese - Japan
    I understood.

    "market" is not a Noun, but a verb........ I see..
    Like, The company made a lot of effort to market the new product within a short period of time.

    Gocha !
     
  4. aceofpace

    aceofpace Senior Member

    English (American)
    Market here is a noun. When you beat someone to the market or anywhere else it means you got there first. For some reason, "the" is omitted here. Maybe it's because it's a British magazine?
     
  5. Inouez Senior Member

    Japanese - Japan
    Really ? This "market" is not a verb but a Noun...
    Beat somebody to market.....

    I got it.

    Thanks !
     

Share This Page

Loading...