beat .... to market

Inouez

Senior Member
Japanese - Japan
HI
I want to know the meaning of "Nailing down" in below phrase in The Economist.

The Chevy Bolt, the world's first such vehicle, has been on sale for over a year, beating Tesla's Model 3 and the new Nissan LEAF to market.

What does this "to market" mean ? I just think "in the market" is the proper way of describing the situation........
Why does it have to be "to market" ?

Link is here.
<https://www.economist.com/news/business/21735600-it-may-not-safeguard-carmakers-future-gm-takes-unexpected-lead-race-develop>

Hope some kind person will kindly explain to me by using some para-phrase explanation.

Inouez
54
 
  • aceofpace

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    You're probably thinking it beat them in the market as in sales which is not quiet true. It means it was the first to come out in the market.
     

    Inouez

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Japan
    I understood.

    "market" is not a Noun, but a verb........ I see..
    Like, The company made a lot of effort to market the new product within a short period of time.

    Gocha !
     

    aceofpace

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    Market here is a noun. When you beat someone to the market or anywhere else it means you got there first. For some reason, "the" is omitted here. Maybe it's because it's a British magazine?
     

    Inouez

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Japan
    Really ? This "market" is not a verb but a Noun...
    Beat somebody to market.....

    I got it.

    Thanks !
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top