beat up/beaten up

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Zed: I thought you said you waited for me.
Manyard: I did.
Zed: Then how come they're all beat up?
Manyard: They did that to each other, man.
Pulp Fiction, movie

Zed means why you beat them up, and Manyard says he didn't — they were beaten up already. Is this usage of "beat" regional, or was it just a mistake?

Thank you.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    I've heard "beat up" used to mean "beaten up" in AE. For example "They got beat up by some cops." sounds natural to me. Using "beat" for "beaten" may be regional. I think of it as lower-class Boston speech.

    But "beat up" and "all beat up" are used as adjectives too. For example "I don't want to buy this used book: it's all beat up." means the book is in poor condition: either damaged or very worn by use.

    It's hard for me to tell which Zed is using. Or maybe in this context there's no difference. Certainly your comment is correct:

    Zed means why you beat them up, and Manyard says he didn't — they were beaten up already.
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    IMDB's synopsis says "Maynard and Zed are apparently a pair of redneck serial killers (...)", by the way.

    Thank you for your replies.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top