beat yourself up

hercules

Senior Member
France
Hello

Could you check please ? I do not know if I have correctly grasped the idea ?
Thanks a lot

We do learn from experience and may not make the same mistakes again, but there is a whole new pickle jar of fresh ones just lying in wait for us to trip up and fall into. The secret is to accept this and not to beat yourself up when you do make new ones

Nous apprenons vraiment de nos erreurs et nous pouvons ne pas les reproduire, mais il y en a tout un tas qui se tiennent à l'affut pour nous faire trébucher et chuter. Le secret,
c'est de l'accepter et de ne pas vous prendre la tête / vous fouetter quand vous en faîtes des nouvelles.
 
  • Mezzofanti

    Senior Member
    Native speaker of pukka UK English
    Buzin's translations look good to me, assuming that the English means that, but the English looks very funny to me. I have never heard of beating oneself up, even metaphorically, and in any event the direct object (COD) of beat should come between beat and up.
     

    mungolina

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Mezzofanti - a pukka gentleman you are indeed :D 'don't beat yourself up (over something)' is a frequently used phrase, certainly in the south-east of England from whence I hie.

    Sadly - 'se culpabiliser' looks like the best translation, to me, that has been suggested, but it doesn't really suit my current needs. 'se casser la tete' has some of the correct overtones but isn't strong enough. 'Se foutter' I believe was suggested in another thread - I am tempted by 'se flageller'. It is a quite strong image, after all, and it really does mean giving yourself a very hard time.

    It is also used when talking of others - 'I made a mistake last week, and now my boss beats me up over it every time he sees me'. Obviously, it is metaphorical.
     

    Mezzofanti

    Senior Member
    Native speaker of pukka UK English
    I see from Google that "to beat oneself up" is indeed a recognised expression in some milieux. Nonetheless I lived in Middlesex for thirty years and I never heard it.
     

    Icetrance

    Senior Member
    US English
    to beat oneself up over = s'en reprocher/s'en vouloir

    Ne t'en reproches pas
    Ne vous en reprochez pas

    Ne t'en reproches pas/Ne t'en veux pas! Ce n'est pas de ta faute.


    Je ne vais pas m'en vouloir/m'en reprocher. Je n'ai rien fait de mal.
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    Same in AE-- don't beat yourself up is very common, Ce n'est pas la peine de culpabiliser...

    Maybe there is something to argue for low-stress, low-guilt Middlesex...where apparently no one needs to say this.
     

    Icetrance

    Senior Member
    US English
    First of all, the expression is "Don't beat yourself up".
    Most translations given are correct except the "s'en reprocher" which is not idiomatic.
    No, "s'en reprocher" is not idiomatic. But, it's a decent translation, but not ideal. But, that's the meaning. I'm afraid that "se culpabiliser" is not idiomatic either.:D

    How about "Ne t'en prends pas à toi-même"?
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    No, "s'en reprocher" is not idiomatic. But, it's a decent translation, but not ideal. But, that's the meaning. I'm afraid that "se culpabiliser" is not idiomatic either.:D
    You're mistaken, dear Icetrance, se culpabiliser is very idiomatic, and s'en reprocher is not a decent translation because no francophone would ever say this.

    Here is my own suggestion along the same line as Mungolina's:
    si vous en commettez de nouvelles, pas d'auto-flagellation.
     

    Icetrance

    Senior Member
    US English
    You're mistaken, dear Icetrance, se culpabiliser is very idiomatic, and s'en reprocher is not a decent translation because no (t'es sûre?)francophone would ever say this.

    Here is my own suggestion along the same line as Mungolina's:
    si vous en commettez de nouvelles, pas d'auto-flagellation.
    Why is "se culpabiliser" idiomatic? Peut-être ne comprends-je pas le sens de "idiomatique":D

    I've seen "s'en reprocher" used before by native speakers in a context such as this (je n'invente pas ma chère egueule). Je vais rester en désaccord avec toi car je l'ai vu et entendu.

    Àmha, autre que le fait que "ne t'en reproches pas" ne soit pas courant, je ne vois aucune raison pour laquelle on ne pourrait pas le dire.

    Tu as fait ce que tu as pu. Tu n'as pas réussi. Donc, ne t'en reproches pas


    Aussi, on pourait dire "ne t'auto-flagelle pas", n'est-ce pas?(ce que je préfère)
     

    hirondelled'hiver

    Senior Member
    Je suis d'accord avec egueule: "ne t'en reproche pas" ne se dit absolument pas en français académique, dans quelque registre que ce soit (en passant, pas de "s" aux verbes du premier groupe à l'impératif :)).
    Même venant de "french nativ", certaines tournures, si elles peuvent être pittoresques et avoir un charme indéniable dans certains films ou romans, n'en sont pas moins grammaticalement incorrectes.
    Encore une fois, tout dépend du contexte: si on cherche le français académique, ça ne se dit pas. Si on veut faire parler un des Groseille dans le film "la vie est un long fleuve tranquille", là, c'est une autre affaire, tout est possible!
    Je pense que la confusion vient de se reprocher = s'en vouloir (qui sont synonymes).
    0n se reproche quelque chose, mais on s'en veut d'avoir fait quelque chose. Très souvent, ce genre de confusion vient du glissement d'un verbe proche à un autre.
    L'idée de l'autoflagellation est évidemment la plus proche de "beat up yourself", mais quand même très connoté, donc parfois délicate à employer, non?
     

    Jeanbar

    Senior Member
    France
    Parmi ces expressions, beaucoup sont excellentes:
    - se prendre la tête : familier, idiomatique mais un peu éloigné du verbe original.
    - se culpabiliser : très courant, convient parfaitement.
    - se flageller : très bien aussi => auto flagellation, très employé.
    - se faire des reproches : pas mal, mais moins fort ici.
    - s'en vouloir : oui, notion proche de la culpabilité.

    Je vous propose encore autre chose:

    Nous tirons réellement parti de notre expérience, ce qui fait que nous ne refaisons pas les mêmes erreurs. Cependant, de nombreux pièges nous guettent et fatalement, nous y tomberons. Le secret, c'est de l'accepter et de ne pas nous accabler quand nous trébuchons.
     

    hirondelled'hiver

    Senior Member
    Bon, nous avons plus ou moins fait le tour du "fil" et proposé pas mal d'alternatives, on devrait trouver son bonheur pour pas mal de contextes! J'aime beaucoup l'idée de Jeanbar "s'accabler", bien trouvé... quand l'auto-flagellation est trop forte, hors contexte ou trop connoté "religion (oui, egueule, ça peut être gênant dans certaines trads et faire tiquer les clients, mais je n'ai rien contre l'emploi du mot quand ça passe... même si je ne pratique pas ce genre de sport:)).
     

    Icetrance

    Senior Member
    US English
    "Beat yourself up" in English means "to be self-critical"

    Why not "Ne te critique pas (toi-même)" or "Ne te juge pas (toi-même)"
     

    traducting

    Member
    English Usa
    I'd say "ne pas s'en vouloir" very ordinary and not dramatic. Though not beat yourself up sounds dramatic it is so common that it is not at all dramatic. It means feel bad about something you've done. Se culpabiliser is more precise (feel guilty) but a less appropriate translation of beat oneself up I'd say.
    But don't beat yourself up if you used the wrong one last time.
    But don't feel guilty if you used the wrong one last time. (too strong in English and in French).
    I'd say beat yourself up (S'en vouloir) is more instinctive and emotional and feel guilty (se culpabiliser)is more thought about having done feeling one has specifically done something unethical.

    If you fail a test you might be more likely to beat yourself up about it than to feel guilty about it.
     

    Icetrance

    Senior Member
    US English
    I'd say "ne pas s'en vouloir" very ordinary and not dramatic. Though not beat yourself up sounds dramatic it is so common that it is not at all dramatic. It means feel bad about something you've done. Se culpabiliser is more precise (feel guilty) but a less appropriate translation of beat oneself up I'd say.
    Hi there!

    I agree. Also, "je m'en veux d'avoir fait quoi que ce soit" is the same, more or less, as "je me reproche d'avoir fait quoi que ce soit".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top