beat

Discussion in 'English Only' started by tomasson76, May 17, 2013.

  1. tomasson76 New Member

    Greek
    Hi everybody! Could you help me on that phrase: "It was like a massive three-dimensional puzzle, but it beat sitting in the office watching the news with Oscar.".What's the meaning of the word beat here?Is it an adective in this case? Thank you
     
  2. cyberpedant

    cyberpedant Senior Member

    North Adams, MA
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    "Beat" is the main verb of the clause. It means "was more enjoyable than." "But it was more enjoyable than sitting in the office...."
     
  3. LVRBC Senior Member

    English-US, standard and medical
    In this sentence it does mean to be more enjoyable than; in general it means "to be better than."
     
  4. tomasson76 New Member

    Greek
    I got it yes.Thank you guys!
     

Share This Page

Loading...