Beaten a made guy to death.

hack3rcon

Senior Member
Russian
Hello.
I'm reading Mafiaboy book and I want to know what does "beaten a made guy to death" mean? Can it mean "Tommy killed by a member of mafia" ?

"He should've known it was going to happen. Tommy had broken the rules and beaten a made guy to death. But they came and got him at a time he least expected, and so his last moments on earth were a combination of total joy, surprise, fright."


Thank you.
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    No, it's the other way round.

    Tommy had broken the rules by beating a 'respected' Mafia member to death, and so the Mafia came round and killed him in retaliation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top