Beaten up or in tatters

Hamej

New Member
Vietnamese-Vietnam
Hello,

I would like to describe the condition of a team of security after they finished their task of escorting some celebs through a crowd of over excited fans. Though they aren't physically hurt, they have been pushed and shoved really hard and had a hard time getting out of the crowd.

Which sentence below describes it best?
1. The team is well beaten up
2. The team is in a tatters

With the first sentence, I'm afraid people will misunderstand that they were physically beaten.

It would be great if you can comment or suggest the use of other words.

Thank a lot.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Which sentence below describes it best?
    Neither. The first is not idiomatic; the second is inappropriate.

    NB
    The team is in a [<- a/an is only used to qualify a singular noun] tatters [<- this is a plural noun.] (Tatters = [small] shreds.)
     
    Last edited:

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    I wouldn't use the second - it doesn't fit this context and in any case it's "in tatters".

    Perhaps "They got pushed around, and it shows."

    Crossed.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top