beats something out of you

< Previous | Next >

ironman2012

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

New York City beats something out of you — something hard to lose, something visceral. Living here made me grow up in ways I didn’t realize I needed to, made me resilient in ways I didn’t know I needed to be. It’s been a rough few years, but they were well worth it for the lessons learned, insights I doubt I could have gleaned without living here.

(This comes from thoughtcatalog.com Not A Love Letter by Julene Huffman on May 10, 2013.)

I've heard "beat the crap out of someone" which means to "beat someone up badly". But I am not sure if the bold part also means "beat you badly"

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    No, it simply means "removes something from you by beating". This is a common construction; compare: "School will knock that nonsense out of his head... Can you beat the dust out of this carpet?... I'm trying to shake the last coin out of this moneybox..."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top