Beaucoup de personnes, dont moi

Guill

Senior Member
Français - France
Hi,

Je n'arrive pas à me décider sur la traduction de "moi" dans une phrase du type "Plusieurs personnes, dont moi, pensent la même chose". Je serais tenté de dire "I" puisque dans des phrases comme "Lui et moi allons au cinéma", on dit bien "He and I went to the cinema" mais j'ai un doute puisque ce n'est pas exactement la même construction.

Many people, including me/I, think the same ?
 
Last edited:
  • xaipete

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    To elaborate the grammar a bit: you would use "me", not "I", because it's the direct object of "included", and that overrides being part of the subject. It's as if you said "Several people (a group which includes me) think..." -- and you would never be tempted to use "I" instead of "me" there.
    Another possibility: I and several others...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top