beaucoup

bella oochi

Member
english,singapore
I have difficulty pronouncing "Beaucop"
Is it like"Bue-Kop"
or "Bee-U-Kop"
Thanks
PS:No bold.Capitalised letters where appropriate.Informative thread title.
My thread this time is alright?
 
  • Wezen

    Member
    Español, España (Catalunya)
    Hi, I think you would pronounce better by saying: Boo-koo, but I'm not sure that in English will sound right!!!
    Hope it helps!!
     

    Aupick

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Hello and welcome to the forum :)

    First of all, the spelling is not quite right: it should be 'beaucoup'.

    The first syllable, 'beau', is somewhat like the English word 'bow' (as in 'bowtie', not 'take a bow').

    In the second syllable, 'coup', don't pronounce the p. The vowel is perhaps closest to the English 'too'.

    That should be enough to make yourself understood. For the real pronunciation, go to this site, choose 'Alain' or 'Juliette', type 'beaucoup' (with the correct spelling), then click speak. Et voilà !
     

    x_Sarah_x

    Member
    Scotland - English
    This really a very hard word for us english speakers to pronounce, on a recent trip to france I accidentaly pronouced it "beau-cul" much to the amusement of our hosts

    bis
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top