beauf

charlyboy81

Senior Member
French, France
Salut tt le monde,

Je recherche la traduction du mot "beauf" depuis un bout de temps. Mais je ne parle pas de "redneck" qui désigne les ploucs américains. Je cherche un terme plus général, qui pourrait s'appliquer en Europe.

Merci d'avance,

Charles

Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • denis-a-paris

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Ahh where to start?! :)

    En BE je ne sais pas, mais en AE on-dit "trash" pour le plupart. Peut-être aussi : "simpletons", "blue coller" (the working class) qui sont moins vulgaire.
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    Un beauf n'est pas nécessairement quelqu'un de la campagne (il est même beaucoup plus souvent citadin). Ce n'est pas non plus forcément un ouvrier.
    Je vous renvoie à ce fil
    dans lequel la traduction par (average) Joe Sixpack proposée par egueule (dernier post) me semble assez appropriée.
     

    denis-a-paris

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    After reading the link LV4-26 posted, I still think trash works (adj. trashy). Joe Sixpack will work too as would meathead. Another term comes to mind of a more educated, better employed beauf: fratboy. (No offense meant to anyone who is/was a member of a fraternity.) Loud, not much fashion sense, strip clubs, fat, drinks too much beer, eats too much pizza, etc.
     

    bernik

    Senior Member
    Brittany - french
    Pour les anglophones qui apprennent le français, il faut absolument éviter le mot beauf. A l'origine, ça signifie beau-frère, et ça sous-entend un certain mépris pour les gens normaux. Le mot plouc est beaucoup moins agressif. Les beaufs, en gros, ce sont les gens qu'on considère comme des cons.
     

    anangelaway

    Senior Member
    French
    bernik said:
    Pour les anglophones qui apprennent le français, il faut absolument éviter le mot beauf. A l'origine, ça signifie beau-frère, et ça sous-entend un certain mépris pour les gens normaux. Le mot plouc est beaucoup moins agressif. Les beaufs, en gros, ce sont les gens qu'on considère comme des cons.
    Bonjour!

    Bernik, qui sont ces gens normaux?
    Quand quelqu'un dit - ''Mon beauf vient nous rejoindre dimanche soir chez mes parents.'', je ne ressens pas un certain mépris ici. Je pense que c'est tout de même encore utilisé.

    ''Le mot plouc est beaucoup moins agressif'', je n'en suis pas si sûre. Malheureusement dans l'esprit de beaucoup de personnes, plouc et beauf sont tous d'eux considérés tels des cons, comme tu le dis effectivement.

    La raison, à mon avis, pour laquelle il est difficile de le traduire vient qu'il est propre à la culture française. Les raisons qui justifient cette appellation ne sont peut-être pas aussi fondées au travers d'une autre culture.
    Son origine et son éthymologie, certes intéréssantes, n'en amènent pas moins à un terme que je considère insultant.
    Biensur, qui ne se lasse pas de l'humour de L'Équipe du Splendide de l'époque? Presque nous tous j'imagine...
    Enfin, bref... conclusion:
    Ne pas exporter ce vilain mot dans son sens péjoratif, et tenter de l'éliminer de notre chère et tendre langue française...



    Je ne sais pas ce que j'ai aujourd'hui...
     

    Jean-Michel Carrère

    Senior Member
    French from France
    Methinks chances are greater for this word to disappear from the French language than for the type to vanish.

    Not sure it is merely a French type either. Bet there are lots of narrow-minded, petty, conservative, gross and male chauvinistic men around in other countries as well.

    I suggest nerd or jerk for a translation.
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    bernik said:
    Les beaufs, en gros, ce sont les gens qu'on considère comme des cons.
    Aujourd'hui, peut-être. Dans ce cas, c'est dommage. Car, à l'origine, le beauf avait un profil spécifique, un folklore, des rites, enfin tout un ensemble de traits caractéristiques qui en faisait un personnage haut en couleurs. :)
     

    zam

    Senior Member
    England -french (mother tongue) & english
    To be common, ama, est le plus proche de 'beauf' dans son acception actuelle (mais ça veut pas dire que c'est kif-kif !). Ou a plonker c'est pas mal aussi.
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Bernik said:
    Pour les anglophones qui apprennent le français, il faut absolument éviter le mot beauf.
    Je ne dirais absolument pas ça ; en revanche - mais n'est-ce pas valable pour tous les mots qui s'appliquent à des personnes ? - il ne faut pas l'utiliser sans être conscient de ses connotations.

    On a encore le droit d'être méprisant, que je sache ! Scrogneugneu !
     

    lapalissade

    New Member
    English (USA), fluent French (France), but not native
    i think id go with meathead, but maybe thats because the cris-crossing set of connotations from 'all in the family' seems to line up with my understanding of the word 'beauf' assez bien.

    cela dit, il y a de nombreux mots en anglais dont la traduction s'entrecroise avec les mots de ce genre en francais sans s'aligner parfaitement.
    on pourrait dire, par exemple: idiot, jerk, dumbass, tool, jackass,... et d'autres qui ne viennent pas tout de suite a l'esprit. il y a certainement des petites differences, qui ne correspondent jamais tout-a-fait au territoire du mot 'beauf' (ou bien: con, debile, idiot, cruche, etc), mais on peut quand meme en arriver a un joli croquis approximatif, non?
    alors je pense que, comme dit, c'est miex de trouver celui qui convient le mieux au contexte.
     

    bernik

    Senior Member
    Brittany - french
    Comme on l'a déjà dit, le personnage du beauf est une invention du dessinateur Cabu. Je crois qu'il a été popularisé par Canal Plus, puis par les médias français en général. Il faut se dire que ce mot a une signification politique. Ce n'est pas un mot neutre comme "idiot, jerk, dumbass, tool, jackass". Ce serait plutôt à rapprocher de "redneck", mais en pire. Je pense qu'en exprimant continuellement leur mépris pour les "beaufs", c'est à dire pour les gens du peuple, les "journalistes" de Canal Plus font passer un message politique très spécial. En même temps, je sais bien que ceux qui reprennent ce vocabulaire ne réfléchissent pas forcément aux implications politiques !
     

    Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    egueule said:
    Je ne dirais absolument pas ça ; en revanche - mais n'est-ce pas valable pour tous les mots qui s'appliquent à des personnes ? - il ne faut pas l'utiliser sans être conscient de ses connotations.

    On a encore le droit d'être méprisant, que je sache ! Scrogneugneu !
    Je suis absolument d'accord avec toi. :thumbsup:

    Un beauf est un imbécile d'un certain type. Le terme est précis, il recouvre une certaine catégorie de personnes - et il n'existe aucun synonyme en un seul mot.
    Il n'est pas vulgaire, il n'est pas grossier.
    Il a peut-être été popularisé par Canal+ depuis une dizaine d'années, mais il est utilisé depuis bien plus longtemps que cela.
    On peut appartenir à une classe sociale peu aisée, on peut être de condition modeste sans être un beauf.

    Le terme peut donc parfaitement être utilisé, à la condition que l'on sache de quoi l'on parle.
     

    Fred-erique

    Senior Member
    French living in Spain
    Je n'avais jamais entendu le mot "beauf" utilisé dans ce sens-là. Pour moi beau se résumait jusqu'ici à beau-frère. Ce doit être une déviation du mot assez récente donc. Il faut dire que ça fait déja une dizaine d'années que j'ai quitté la France.....
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    Fred-erique said:
    Je n'avais jamais entendu le mot "beauf" utilisé dans ce sens-là. Pour moi beau se résumait jusqu'ici à beau-frère. Ce doit être une déviation du mot assez récente donc. Il faut dire que ça fait déja une dizaine d'années que j'ai quitté la France.....
    Ça date des années 70. Mais je crois que Cabu l'a utilisé légèrement avant. Encore une fois le beauf n'est pas n'importe quel imbécile, en tout cas, il ne l'était pas au départ. Au départ, il y avait un seul beauf, celui de Cabu, son beau-frère, donc. Ou plutôt, le beau-frère de son personnage principal, le grand Duduche. (mais le grand Duduche, c'était un peu Cabu).

    Plus tard, ce terme a été généralisé à tous les individus qui ressemblaient au beau-frère de Cabu. 40/50 ans, dégarni, moustache, vote (très) à droite, volontiers chasseur, abandonne toute dignité devant sa femme légitime mais ménage encore sa maîtresse...

    Aujourd'hui, ce que les jeunes appellent un beauf a changé. D'abord, il n'a plus la cinquantaine, comme avant. Il est de leur génération et possède une sono d'enfer dans sa voiture (en général, une petite "nerveuse") : il diffuse de la dance, pousse le volume à fond et ouvre les fenêtres. Plus rien à voir avec le beauf de ma jeunesse. Ah, ma pauv' dame, y'a pus rien comme dans l'temps.
     

    Lenjo

    Member
    France - French
    Dear all

    Does anyone know how to translate the word ''beauf'' into English?

    The definition of beauf in French would be the following:

    Somone very average, of very low cultural level, whose tastes and opinions are judged to be tacky and very simple

    Example, someone, with a big belly watching football on TV shouting at his wife to bring more beer, and that possibly has a car with fur around the stirring wheel and an ''I love Arkansas'' sticker on the windshield....If that can give an idea....
    I have been looking for this word for quite some time

    The one I think to be the closest is redneck but there may be a more accurate term

    Thanks
     

    FAC13

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    I suggest "pikey" in BE, though it's not particularly common.
    Perhaps "white trash" in AE?
     
    Problem with "redneck" and other similar terms like hick or hillbilly is that they indicate, as does your description, someone basically from a rural area, whereas a "bof" can be a city boy, too. The term "redneck" comes from the kind of sunburn these outdoorsy guys get on the back of their neck, that stops at the t-shirt line.

    There is another term, then, that some will find offensive, but I think it applies. It's "white trash". White trash can live anywhere. But then again, I don't know if that's exactly the same as a "bof".
     

    Lenjo

    Member
    France - French
    Thanks to all, actually I have found another forum on thsi website about this wrod that gave me a couple of possible translations of beauf:

    Meathead, fratboy, Simpleton, white trash etc.
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    I found this Wikipedia page which confirmed my impression that a "beauf" is to France what a "kétaine" or "colon" is to us Quebecers.

    And here I thought "beauf" was only short for beau-frère. :rolleyes:
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    Joe Sixpack, as suggested by egueule in the "la beauferie" link above also appears under AE, in the Wikipedia page that I gave a link to (post #7)

    I would rather use this - or rustic (suggested in "beauf" previous thread) - than any combination with trash, or meathead/simpleton, which to me sound clearly more pejorative than beauf or colon/kétaine. I'm not familiar with BE pikey or bumbkin.
     

    Antipodean

    Senior Member
    English (Australian)
    In Australia, we use the term bogan. Accordingly to Wikipedia it is also used by New Zealanders and is a close regional equivalent to the English chav or pikey, the Scottish Ned, the Irish Scanger or Spide and the North American White Thrash and Hillbilly. However, I note from earlier entries that the North American examples may not be the best translation.
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    If anyone still cares, for AE, how about an Archie Bunker type?
    If we are reading this, then it must mean we care. :D
    Sounds good to me.

    Un beauf is essentially an unquestioning conformist with poor taste, who also tends to be a male chauvinist, furthermore he tries to come out as the assertive type but is, deep-down, very insecure and relying on his peer group to have any opinion at all.

    Have a happy winter solstice ! :)
     

    bpcarrol1

    Member
    USA, English
    As an American living in Paris, I cannot really find a true translation for the word "beauf" in English, simply because we don't have an equivalent word we use as frequently as the French use "beauf". I suppose the best would be "white trash" - however we use this expression considerably less than the French use "beauf."

    Furthermore, in Paris a "beauf" is anyone (or anything) that is not parisian, and therefore lacking in taste and class. For a more detailed explanation in English, read this blog entry : http://www.o-chateau.com/blog/calling-people-beaufs/
     

    JeanDeSponde

    Senior Member
    France, Français
    Furthermore, in Paris a "beauf" is anyone (or anything) that is not parisian, and therefore lacking in taste and class. For a more detailed explanation in English, read this blog entry : http://www.o-chateau.com/blog/calling-people-beaufs/
    I'd rather say that this article states that beauf and gros beauf don't have the same meaning from a Parisian or a non-Parisian point of view. Unless I'm mistaken, I couldn't find a statement that non-Parisians were considered as beaufs:confused:?
     

    funnyhat

    Senior Member
    American English
    I like Egueule's Joe Sixpack. And a redneck is not a beauf. A redneck is a plouc, or a péquenaud.
    Although a "Joe Sixpack" probably often has beauf-like qualities, it's not as insulting a term. It's more just a label for an average, blue-collar person.

    I'm leaning towards "white trash," but it may not always work, because it usually implies that the person is poor.
     

    drewsy

    New Member
    English England
    Hello all!

    I am translating an article on Hortefeux and the situation over his racial slur... He is described as a "beauf"

    ... se voir ravale au niveau d'un "beauf" par une video volee, donne envie de pleurer.

    Would the word 'simpleton' work in this context? or would it be better to use a word like 'idiot/fool'?

    Merci!!

    drewsy
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    From the original cited in #18, I think there's a strong family resemblance to Alf Garnett. I find the word beauf indispensable to translate into French the English term lowbrow, but it doesn't work in all circumstances.
     

    Belen13

    Senior Member
    English
    Very late on this thread but researching possible translations for beauf and I'm surprised no one (in UK at least) has suggested "chav" as a possible translation. This is suitably pejorative, but in a friendly kind of way (???) and refers to the 'class' aspect of beauf - or 'normal people' as one forumer suggested, implies very bad taste (for non-chavs) and a love of orange sun-tans etc. Redneck wouldn't really work in a BRE text.

    Any thoughts?
     

    imnegan

    New Member
    English - Australia
    In English, "beauf" is different depending on what country you are in.

    USA: Redneck (Note this has a strong white/rural connotation)
    UK: Chav
    Australia: Bogan

    Dear all

    Does anyone know how to translate the word ''beauf'' into English?

    The definition of beauf in French would be the following:

    Somone very average, of very low cultural level, whose tastes and opinions are judged to be tacky and very simple

    Example, someone, with a big belly watching football on TV shouting at his wife to bring more beer, and that possibly has a car with fur around the stirring wheel and an ''I love Arkansas'' sticker on the windshield....If that can give an idea....
    I have been looking for this word for quite some time

    The one I think to be the closest is redneck but there may be a more accurate term

    Thanks
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top