beaufos

Axelroll

Senior Member
Spanish (Spain)
Hello everybody,

I'm reading the novel Berg by English writer Ann Quin, and I have come across a word, "beaufos", about which meaning I honestly don't have a clue. I can't find any reference in the Internet, so maybe it was invented by the author.

The context is a woman talking lovingly to her cat, Sebastian (or Seby): "Seby, Seby, there's my darling, there's my beaufos then."

Any idea about what it could possibly mean will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Some people adopt a childish pronounciation when speaking to their own cats and dogs: 'beautiful' might come out something like 'booful', or 'boofo', and then it gets a plural -s that makes it sound even more 'pet'.
     

    Axelroll

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    Some people adopt a childish pronounciation when speaking to their own cats and dogs: 'beautiful' might come out something like 'booful', or 'boofo', and then it gets a plural -s that makes it sound even more 'pet'.
    Fantastic! Thank you very much for your explanation, entangledbank, now everything is crystal clear :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top