Beautiful Soul

  • Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    I would not use bel esprit, because the latter means a witty or well-read person.
    In my opinion, "beautiful spirit" requires context before one of us can suggest a translation.
     

    fetchezlavache

    Senior Member
    france
    egueule said:
    I would not use bel esprit, because the latter means a witty or well-read person.
    In my opinion, "beautiful spirit" requires context before one of us can suggest a translation.

    i concur, for what it's worth ... ;)

    regarding "beautiful spirit", we don't have a literal precise translation in french, so i often use 'âme' which means 'soul' ..
     

    Nyes101

    New Member
    English
    i concur, for what it's worth ... ;)

    regarding "beautiful spirit", we don't have a literal precise translation in french, so i often use 'âme' which means 'soul' ..
    If one was to say "she/he has a beautiful spirit" - how would that translate?

    Or if you wanted to say "I wish to find true love and a beautiful spirit" - would that be any different?

    Also for clarification - when is beautiful "bel" versus "belle" ??

    Thank you :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top