Beauty and the Beast

< Previous | Next >

Wishfull

Senior Member
Japanese
Hi.
Why there isn't definite artcle before "Beauty" and there is before "Beast"?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Beauty is a proper noun here. The name of the girl in the story is Beauty. (This makes it different from the original French title: la belle et la bête).
     

    tepatria

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    In the Disney version of the story Belle is the name of the girl, not Beauty, which makes the title a little confusing. The traditional story was called Beauty and the Beast so I guess Disney wanted to keep that.
     

    manon33

    Senior Member
    English - England (Yorkshire)
    It may also be the case that in the English title, 'Beauty' is functioning as the abstract noun, as well/instead of a proper noun, hence the absence of the definite article.
     

    Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thank you all.
    I didn't think of "proper noun" here.
    I understand.

    It may also be the case that in the English title, 'Beauty' is functioning as the abstract noun, as well/instead of a proper noun, hence the absence of the definite article.
    Hi.
    According to your red letter potion's explanation,
    would it be OK "Beauty and Beast"?
    (Without the definite article before Beast)
    Thank you in davance.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    According to your red letter potion's explanation,
    would it be OK "Beauty and Beast"?
    (Without the definite article before Beast)
    Thank you in davance.
    No, not possible because Beast is not an abstract noun (unlike, say, 'beastliness') and more importantly it is a countable noun.
     

    Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    No, not possible because Beast is not an abstract noun (unlike, say, 'beastliness') and more importantly it is a countable noun.
    Oh, OK. I understand.
    I too think beast is not an abstract noun.
    Thank you.
    So, say, "Beauty & Bad" might work, but not "Beast", right?

    Thank you.
     

    Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    Oh, OK. I understand.
    I too think beast is not an abstract noun.
    Thank you.
    So, say, "Beauty & Bad" :cross: might work, but not "Beast", right?

    Thank you.
    That does not work.
    The story is about a young woman and an animal.
    The young woman has a name "Beauty", and the animal does not.
    The animal is simply "the Beast".

    It would be possible to have "The Beauty and the Beast" as a title.
    In that case, the woman involved could be always referred to as the Beauty, or given a separate name.

    There are many examples in literature where a character is not given a real name, e.g. Roald Dahl's "The Big Friendly Giant", or Saint-Exupéry's "The Little Prince", or Ted Hughes's "The Iron Man".
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Also to add that 'Beauty and Bad' does not work because bad is an adjective rather than an abstract noun. Now it is possible to turn some adjectives into nouns, but often you will need the definite article (poor --> the poor; élite --> the élite). There are titles with abstract nouns, eg Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice, Sense and Sensibility.
     

    Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Oh, that is right, "bad" is not noun but adjective.
    So, "Beauty & Cruelty" might work, as a name of a fiction, but not "Beast" nor "Bad".
    How about this time? I hope I could pass this thread.:confused:
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Yes, I suppose you could call your novel Beauty and Cruelty, although it doesn't sound very fashionable these days ...:p
     

    Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Yes, I suppose you could call your novel Beauty and Cruelty, although it doesn't sound very fashionable these days ...
    No, I don't think it does, either.
    If I wanted to become a million-seller writer, I should write it not as a fairy tale but as a completely different category of literature.;)

    Thank you all. This thread is very educational to me. I’ve learned many grammatical things like,
    a proper noun,
    an abstract noun,
    a noun and a adjective,
    and the+adjective.

    Thanks again. Have a nice day.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top