beauty is (IN) ?

< Previous | Next >

arian20

Senior Member
Persian
Hello,

is it necessary to use "in" with beauty in the following sentence?

beauty is (in) the size of your heart not the size of your jeans.

is it the same as "beauty is in the eyes of beholder" ?

Thanks
Arian
 
  • arian20

    Senior Member
    Persian
    I think both sentence 1 and 2 are correct. but their meaning is a bit different. Am I right?

    1-beauty is in the size of your heart not the size of your jeans.
    2-beauty is the size of your heart not the size of your jeans.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    To me, sentence 2 is not logical. One cannot equate beauty with the size of anything: not the heart, not the jeans, and not that other (female) body part that straight teen-age boys sometimes equate with it. :D

    "Beauty is in ..." means that true beauty is associated with that item, not that it equals that item. Therefore, in is required, as it is used in the old saying you quoted in your first post.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top