beber / tomar

Bilingüe

Senior Member
Uk
UK English/Spanish
What's the difference between BEBER and TOMAR?

"BEBER UNA COPA DE VINO" or "TOMAR UNA COPA DE VINO"?

Moderator's note: several threads have been merged to create this one.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Jade

    Senior Member
    German - Spanish
    The verb tomar can be used to express beber.

    E.g. Me tomo un vaso de agua - I drink a glass of water
    Vamos a tomarnos unas copas! - Let's have a drink!

    I would say that you translate tomar with have in that case.

    Hope this helps.

    Jade
     

    BasedowLives

    Senior Member
    uSa
    Bilingüe said:
    What's the difference between BEBER and TOMAR?
    I think it's more common when you're talking casually among friends if you want to ask "you wanna have a drink?" to use:

    quieres tomar ago?
     

    Jade

    Senior Member
    German - Spanish
    Bilingüe said:
    like I have a glass or water???????
    I'll try it again ........ you say in English "I have a beer", don't you? You could say instead "I am drinking/having a beer". In Spanish it is much the same. You can either say "me tomo una copa de vino" o me bebo una copa de vino.

    Jade
     

    daviesri

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I would go with "beber" since it isa direct translation of drink. "Tomar" though it is also a way of saying drink also has many other meanings such as "to take", "get", "to proceed".

    I would guess the close translations to english would be:

    Beber una copa de vino. = Drink a cup of wine.
    Tomar una copa de vino. = Take a cup of wine. or Take a drink from a cup of wine.

    Less chance of confusion with "beber".
     

    duder

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    At the risk of generalizing (and I welcome any corrections), my experience has been that tomar is more commonly used than beber in the sense of to drink, at least among people from Latin American countries. Because of this I always suspected that beber was used more often in Spain, although I have very little evidence to back that up! However, when speaking about types of drink in general, one would invariably use bebida.
     

    Jade

    Senior Member
    German - Spanish
    You're totally right Duder. I have friends from Latin America living here in Spain and they do use more tomar than beber, although it is used here as well. You would for example never say "me bebo el jarabe", you say "me tomo el jarabe, medicina etc.
     

    irisheyes0583

    Senior Member
    English (USA)
    Bilingue, I'm not a native speaker, but when I was in Costa Rica, "tomar" was usually used as a casual word for frinking alcoholic drinks (i.e. "Tomemos unas cervezas"--"Let's drink some beers."). Beber was more common for soda or water.

    Not saying this is a rule though, just my experience! :D
     

    Bilingüe

    Senior Member
    Uk
    UK English/Spanish
    Sorry but after all your contributions I'm still confused or what it's worse:
    "more confused than ever"
     

    crispy

    Member
    United States, English
    Jade said:
    That's it Irisheyes - just forgot to mention that tomar is more common when having alcoholic drinks.
    Man, I hate to confuse the issue, but I had a professor from Mexico City that told me once that if BEBER is used, the drink is usually alcoholic.
     

    irisheyes0583

    Senior Member
    English (USA)
    Ok, Bilingue, what I think people are trying to say is that there is no hard & fast rule for whether you should use tomar or beber! It depends on the country, the context, your audience, etc... why don't you try seeing what people in the country/area use, and then choose your words according to what they say? If you're asking for a generic homework assignment, I would think that you could use either tomar or beber.Does that help?
     

    Bilingüe

    Senior Member
    Uk
    UK English/Spanish
    crispy said:
    Man, I hate to confuse the issue, but I had a professor from Mexico City that told me once that if BEBER is used, the drink is usually alcoholic.
    That's exactly what I thought!

    To irisheyes0583
    I am asking this question not for a homework or assigment, It's because I am a Spanish teacher and one of my students ask me the question that's all!

    Thanks to everyone for their helpful answers. I'm off good night!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    maggie_mae

    Senior Member
    Soy Argentina y opino que tomar es más informal... beber es más formal... pero son sinónimos... yo soy adolescente y se vería raro en mi boca decir beber una copa de vino...
    ya se q se cerro hace mucho el post pero hem quería participar

    jeje besos
     

    SEXTO SENTIDO

    Senior Member
    SPANISH/ MEXICO
    Hi Bilingue..
    Usually it's the same in Spanish, but tomar has another meaning then it get become in to take tomar/llevar in Spain to take is coger (to grip) but in Mexico it has a sexual connotation so you must say agarrar (to grip) .
     

    Zeli

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Hola foreros

    Yo sé que tanto tomar como beber se usa, por lo menos en España, por to drink. ¿Existe una diferencia de usaje o significado entre los dos verbos?

    Gracias de antemano
     

    ricardo6

    Member
    español
    Ninguna diferencia son sinonimas. En Argentina se usa mas tomar por beber. Aqui tomar puede referirse tanto a tomar una copa, un helado, un taxi etc.
     

    Fantasmagórico

    Senior Member
    Uruguayan Spanish
    Yo creo que “beber” es un poco más formal que “tomar”. La gente normalmente dice: “voy a tomar un vaso de agua”; si alguien dijera: “voy a beber un vaso de agua”, sonaría un poco afectado.
     

    De Bezetene

    Banned
    Pap, Ned, Eng, Span
    En América Latina beber es muy común en el contexto (generalmente negativo) de las bebidas alcohólicas: Julián bebe demasiado. Sin embargo, tomar también se usa en esos casos.
     

    Frixuelo

    Member
    Spanish - Spain
    En España puedes usar ambos perfectamente, si bien es cierto que "tomar" es más informal y se usa más entre personas con cierta confianza. Pero son muy parecidos.
     

    pablobeltran

    New Member
    españa
    Beber: " You can beber a liquid. water, alcoholics drinks etc..
    Tomar: This verb is more general, you can

    1. take
    2. drink
    3. have
    4. take up
    5. catch
    6. take on
    7. etc....
     

    Kleuna

    Senior Member
    United Staes - English and Spanish
    ¿Cuál es la diferencia entre beber y tomar? Yo siempre he usado "tomar" para bebidas alcoholicas y beber para refrescos, agua, café etc... ¿Hay una distinción definitiva?

    Gracias.
     

    donbeto

    Senior Member
    Eng (Canada)
    Dudo mucho que haya definiciones exactas por todo el mundo español, es demasiado grande. Que yo sepa, tecnicamente tomar se refiere a alcohol, beber a tanto alcohol como no alcohol.
     
    Last edited:

    iribela

    Senior Member
    USA
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Ambas se pueden usar para referirse a cualquier tipo de líquido que una persona ingiera; agua, leche, bebidas alcohólicas, etc.
    El verbo "tomar", en este contexto, se considera más informal, y predomina en la expresión oral.
     

    Snipe

    New Member
    Español - El Salvador
    En mi caso (El Salvador) es al revés que donbeto: beber se refiere a alcohol exclusivamente. Todo dependerá de la región en la que se hable.
     

    iribela

    Senior Member
    USA
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Alguno de ustedes diría "me bebí un helado" o "bebí una Coca Cola"?
    Una Coca, sí. Aunque al hablar lo más común sería "Me tomé una Coca".
    Un helado, no. "Me tomé un helado" o lo podrías comer (una copa de helado con frutas, nueces, etc.)
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    I went to my favorite authority on usage, the Google Books Ngram Viewer,
    and compared "tomar" and "beber" with "agua", "cerveza", "vino", "tequila", "aguardiente", and "leche".
    The two verbs are remarcably near-equal in frequency,
    with "tomar" somewhat stronger with "leche", and "beber" slightly leading with the distilled spirits.
    P.S.: The hot drinks greatly favor "tomar" (café, té, chocolate).
     
    Last edited:

    divina

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    Creo que no hay diferencia.
    El verbo "tomar" también puede significar "agarrar" (en los países donde "coger" quiere decir otra cosa), mientras que "beber" siempre significa consumir líquidos.
     
    Top