Because he was very tired , he overslept and got up at

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by esl student, Oct 22, 2009.

  1. esl student Senior Member

    Mexico
    Spanish-Mexico
    Jhon went to the movies last night. The movie ended at 11pm,so he went to bed at midnight. He was very tired. Because Jhon was very tired , he overslept and got up at 7:30am.

    I was wondering if it´d be correct to use because the way I´m using it here(after a period). If not how could I express the same idea?.

    Thank you.
     
  2. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    It's fine.
    Also, with "Since he was ..."

    The normal name is John.
     
  3. The Prof

    The Prof Senior Member


    It sounds perfectly ok to me. :)

    But if I were saying it I might change the last part:
    'Because John was very tired, he overslept and didn't get up until 7.30am.'
    This emphasises the fact that 7.30 is later than he would normally get up!
     
  4. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    I agree that it's fine, but another option is: Being very tired, John overslept.
     
  5. txokarro Banned

    Barcelona
    Spanish
    Also: 'As he was very tired, John overslept and didn't get up until 7.30am.'
     

Share This Page

Loading...