Because how good you are, you are disrespecting others?

nagomi

Senior Member
Korean
"Because how good you are, you are disrespecting others?"

I think the first part of the sentence above needs to be fixed. I tried to say 'I wonder how good you are because you are looking down on others.'

Would there be some phrase that can replace the possibly wrong phrase of mine?
 
  • nagomi

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Please explain a bit more about what you want your sentence to mean.
    Let's suppose there's person who's rich and everybody knows that. But this person often show bad manners to others and strikes as condescending to others. This is something one might want to say to this person when they are in a conflict.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top