...because it had a shape

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by ufoseeker, Jul 26, 2009.

  1. ufoseeker

    ufoseeker Senior Member

    Lothringen
    France Français
    Hi there!

    Here is a description of an UFO made by a driver.
    "It definitely wasn't a plane because it had a shape."
    I translate like this:
    "Cela n'était absolument pas un avion du fait de sa forme"...but am I right?
    Planes have "shapes" too, no?

    Thank you all! ;)
     
  2. HBZ55 Senior Member

    Tunisia
    Arabic - Tunisia
    I would say: "Cela n'était absolument pas un avion car il avait une forme".
    It's a more literal translation.
    What you said would be a translation of: "It definitely wasn't a plane because of its shape".
     
  3. ufoseeker

    ufoseeker Senior Member

    Lothringen
    France Français
    Yes, that's right, but my try seems to have more sense, don't you think so?
    Anyway, thank you HBZ55 for your help!
     
  4. HBZ55 Senior Member

    Tunisia
    Arabic - Tunisia
    Since you seem to mention French as your native language, you have a better ability to feel what makes sense and what doesn't.
    Also, I didn't think the sentence you wanted to translate didn't make much sense, so why not translate it to a sentence that also doesn't make sense?
     
  5. WordRef1 Senior Member

    California, USA
    English - America
    HBZ55, you are right about the translation and about the fact that it didn't make much sense in English, that is why I assume the person meant what ufoseeker translated it as. But yes, depending on the purpose of the translation, it might be better to translate it as something that makes equally little sense. :p
    Oui, c'est amusant car les avions ont de forme aussi.
     
  6. ufoseeker

    ufoseeker Senior Member

    Lothringen
    France Français
    Many thanks to you 2! ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...