...because it had a shape

ufoseeker

Senior Member
France Français
Hi there!

Here is a description of an UFO made by a driver.
"It definitely wasn't a plane because it had a shape."
I translate like this:
"Cela n'était absolument pas un avion du fait de sa forme"...but am I right?
Planes have "shapes" too, no?

Thank you all! ;)
 
  • HBZ55

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Tunisia
    I would say: "Cela n'était absolument pas un avion car il avait une forme".
    It's a more literal translation.
    What you said would be a translation of: "It definitely wasn't a plane because of its shape".
     

    HBZ55

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Tunisia
    Since you seem to mention French as your native language, you have a better ability to feel what makes sense and what doesn't.
    Also, I didn't think the sentence you wanted to translate didn't make much sense, so why not translate it to a sentence that also doesn't make sense?
     

    WordRef1

    Senior Member
    English - America
    HBZ55, you are right about the translation and about the fact that it didn't make much sense in English, that is why I assume the person meant what ufoseeker translated it as. But yes, depending on the purpose of the translation, it might be better to translate it as something that makes equally little sense. :p
    Oui, c'est amusant car les avions ont de forme aussi.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top