because it was in a heavy ground and air pattern

AidaGlass

Senior Member
Persian-Iran
Hello,
What does 'heavy ground' mean in the text below?
Through her window she could hear the heavy hum of air traffic carrying early commuters to offices, late ones home. She’d chosen the apartment years before because it was in a heavy ground and air pattern, and she liked the noise and crowds.
Naked in Death by J.D Robb
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "heavy ground" doesn't mean anything. "Heavy" modifies "pattern"

    She's apparently referring to the traffic pattern of aircraft near airports and "heavy" means there are a lot of aircraft taking off and landing.

    The use of "ground" apparently refers to vehicles around her apartment.

    traf·fic pat·tern
    ˈtrafik ˈpadərn/
    noun
    NORTH AMERICAN
    1. a pattern in the air above an airport of permitted lanes for aircraft to follow after takeoff or prior to landing.
      • the characteristic distribution of traffic on a route.
        "the filming had screwed up the traffic patterns in town"
     

    AidaGlass

    Senior Member
    Persian-Iran
    "heavy ground" doesn't mean anything. "Heavy" modifies "pattern"

    She's apparently referring to the traffic pattern of aircraft near airports and "heavy" means there are a lot of aircraft taking off and landing.

    The use of "ground" apparently refers to vehicles around her apartment.

    traf·fic pat·tern
    ˈtrafik ˈpadərn/
    noun
    NORTH AMERICAN
    1. a pattern in the air above an airport of permitted lanes for aircraft to follow after takeoff or prior to landing.
      • the characteristic distribution of traffic on a route.
        "the filming had screwed up the traffic patterns in town"
    Ah, now I understand it. Thanks for your clear explanation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top