Because I've led her on

Lindelea

Senior Member
Spanish - Venezuela
Hola ¿Qué tal? hay una letra de una canción que va así:


... I'm a terrible person
Cause I've led her on
And I'm the only one who knows what I've done to her
I'm much smarter now
I won't tell her friends before her
I'm afraid ...


¿Qué significa el "I've led her on"? no entiendo

Mi intento: "soy una persona terrible porque la he guiado hacia adelante"
 
  • Wandering JJ

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hola ¿Qué tal? hay una letra de una canción que va así:


    ... I'm a terrible person
    Cause I've led her on
    And I'm the only one who knows what I've done to her
    I'm much smarter now
    I won't tell her friends before her
    I'm afraid ...


    ¿Qué significa el "I've led her on"? no entiendo

    Mi intento: "soy una persona terrible porque la he guiado hacia adelante"

    ... porque la he engañado.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    ... porque la he engañado.

    I don't think that is the best translation. To lead someone on does not imply such overt trickery as engañar, and instead implies dishonesty by omission (that is, not telling all the truth). For example, I might date a woman for a long time, with little or no intention of marrying her, even though she had the impression that we would eventually be married. That would be leading her on, but I don't think it rises to the level of engañar.
     
    Last edited:

    albertovidal

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Argentina
    lead someone on

    mislead or deceive someone, especially into believing that one is in love with or attracted to them.

    Therefore I agree with Gengo and Juana Brienza
     
    Top