because many doors are opened

< Previous | Next >

schi0613

New Member
United States English
Trying to say "The best thing about being bilingual is the opportunities, because many doors are opened."

What I have right now is:

"Lo mejor de ser bilingue son los oportunidades, porque muchas puertas son abieron."

is the "son los oportunidades" right?
is abieron conjugated correctly for "opened"?
 
  • Mate

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Argentina
    Trying to say "The best thing about being bilingual is the opportunities, because many doors are opened."

    What I have right now is:

    "Lo mejor de ser bilingue son los oportunidades, porque muchas puertas son abieron."

    is the "son los oportunidades" right?
    is abieron conjugated correctly for "opened"?
    "Lo mejor de ser bilingüe son las oportunidades, porque muchas puertas se abren." (Mejor, "...porque se abren muchas puertas.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top