Because my children were sick and I was up all night.

birzo

Senior Member
Swedish
"Because my children were sick and I was up all night." Is this a sentence or a fragment ? I think it's a fragment, though not 100 % sure.
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I suppose it is a fragment, and in isolation it doesn't make sense.
    But it would be an acceptable reply to the question "Why are you so tired this morning?"
     

    quillerbee

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hi birzo, as panj says, it is a fragment of this sentence using the verb to be (am):

    I am tired because my children were sick and I was up all night.

    The other verbs (were, was) don't count.
     

    birzo

    Senior Member
    Swedish
    "Because my children were sick and I was up all night." Why is this a fragment ? It has a dependent clause "Because my children were sick" and an independent clause "I was up all night". Where do I go wrong ?
     

    bicontinental

    Senior Member
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    birzo, the "and" is the problem...consider these two sentences without the "and":

    "Because my children were sick, I was up all night" or better yet
    "I was up all night because my children were sick"
    Each of these sentences has a dependent and an independent clause.

    Your sentence above consists only of the dependent clause.
    "Because my children were sick and I was up all night, I feel very tired today." I have added an independent clause in bold.
     
    Last edited:

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    The first clause should be a dependent clause -- but where is the main clause to which it is attached? Certainly not the second, to which it is linked by "and" -- so you have a dependent clause that is connected to nothing.
     

    SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Your sentence could be the answer to a question:

    - Why are you late for work?
    - Because my children were sick and I was up all night.
     

    bicontinental

    Senior Member
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    True SwissPete, but it is still a dependent clause, which is fully understood only in the context of the question.:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top