because of / a cause de

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by rebeccaferdy, Jun 17, 2007.

  1. rebeccaferdy

    rebeccaferdy New Member

    Canada and English
    my sentence is "les conseillers jettent Tanya et son fils dans l'ocean a cause de la lettre, a ecrit de Irena et Natasha."

    and what i'm trying to say is " because of the letter, written by irena and natasha."

    im jus wondering about the "a cause de" because i got it straight from wordreference.com haha
     
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    ...à cause de la lettre écrite par Irena et Natasha.

    A cause de is quite correct.

    Watch punctuation and accents.
     
  3. ev1 Member

    Thessaloniki (Salonika)
    Greece (Greek)
    Hello

    I don't see anything wrong with a cause de

    à cause de la lettre écrite par Irena et Natasha
     
  4. Kiwu77 New Member

    France
    "océan" : P

    "à cause de" is right don't worry
     

Share This Page

Loading...