because of/due to their passion in weightlifting

< Previous | Next >

SimonHung

Member
Singaporean English
I am supposed to explain a sentence in my own words.I know what I want to express,but can't seem to be able to phrase it out correctly in grammar.

I do not which of these two sentences that I have created is correct:

1) The two weightlifters are more identical to each other than their countrymen due to their passion in weightlifting.

or

2) The two weightlifters are more identical with each other than their countrymen because of their passion in weightlifting.

Which of these two are grammatically correct,or both are wrong?

Please explain to me why one of them,if not,both are wrong?
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    As questions about general correctness are proofreading are not allowed, please focus on the difference between the sentences picked out in the title. :)

    <because of /due to> their passion in weightlifting.

    Cagey moderator.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top