because of their violent actions, perpetuating apartheid

passengerman

Senior Member
chinese
Hi all,

Does it mean "because of their violent actions, thus apartheid perpetuated"?

A noble cause is devalued if it is fought through violence; the ANC were for a long time painted in a bad light because of their violent actions, perpetuating apartheid

Thanks in advance,
Pros and Cons: The debater's hand book
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    It is hard to see how "perpetuating apartheid" is meant to fit into the sentence. I expect it is a comment on the whole (the ANC for a long time being painted in a bad light because of their violent actions), and forms a parenthesis. I cannot see how it can be a modifier for "actions", but I admit cannot get myself into the writer's mind. Quite honestly, I think they are wrong.
     
    Top