because or on account of

Uncle B

Senior Member
German
because or on account of is from a contract.

Is there a difference between the two terms?

The sentence is: X agrees to defend all suits brought against Y for infringement of any rights because or on account of improper use of any trademarks.
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes. In strict usage such as in a contract, "because of" requires there to be a cause: Improper use of a trademark causes the infringement of a right.
    "On account of" shows an association, but not necessarily cause and effect.

    I would have thought that "on account of" included "because of", but it appears the writer felt "because of" is the more important situation, mentioning it first, and then added "on account of" to include other eventualities as well.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top