Because Sam and Michelle had done all of the work...

I./KG40_Razor

Senior Member
Russian
I have a book containing tests here. The author isn't a native. I've already met numerous errors in it. Now the test theme is 'Error correction'. The task is 'Mark the word or phrase which is not appropriate in standard English. There is only one error in each sentence.' And here is the sentence:
Because (A) Sam and Michelle had done (B) all of the work theirselves (C), they were unwilling to give (D) the results to Joan.
The book tells there is an error in section (C). I thought though that the error was in section (A). Instead of 'Because' there should be 'As'. But I can't get what's wrong with 'theirselves'. Of course there could be 'by theirselves', but it's not a mistake to omit that preposition here.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top