Because sometimes an orgasm is too much work

yui.hime

Member
chinese - japanese
Because sometimes an orgasm is too much work

what does this sentence mean?

Thank you:):)
 
  • Unknoewn13

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Well...I...guess...it'd...mean...someone did not wish to have sex because it would require too much effort to get full enjoyment out of it...
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Where did you find the phrase, yui.hime?

    Don't forget, the rules ask posters always to provide context:)
     

    yui.hime

    Member
    chinese - japanese
    I know the rules,but I'm sorry:( I don't know the context either

    doesn't it have some fixed meaning or base meaning ?
     

    Unknoewn13

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Orgasm could be used figuratively to refer to the most exciting or satisfying part of anything in general...so "Because sometimes an orgasm is too much work" could simply be a reason why someone doesn't feel like doing something that would be satisfying in the end but would require some sort of effort to get to that satisfaction...
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    The kind of language sounds like a TV commercial, or any kind of advertisement, doesn't it?
    You're right, javier, it does.

    Buy XXX brand of chocolate... Because sometimes an orgasm is too much work.
    The idea would be something like "get your sensuous pleasures the easy way".

    Maybe that's what it meant when yui.hime saw it online.
     

    SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    A Google search of "Because sometimes an orgasm is too much work" yields many returns (quite a few of them duplicates). A perusal of the results may give some clues as to possible different meanings.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top