...because the exam [<will><would>] vs. [<has><had>] vs. [<is><was>]... [reported speech]

JJXR

Senior Member
Russian
Hello to all,

Thanks for reading my post.


Context:

The exam is tomorrow. We are studying hard today because we were warned yesterday that the exam had been moved from the day after tomorrow to tomorrow.

Sample sentences:

1. Yesterday, they told us to study hard because the exam <will><would> take place tomorrow.

2. Yesterday, they told us to study hard because the exam <has><had> been moved to tomorrow.

3. Yesterday, they told us to study hard because the exam <is><was> tomorrow.

Question:

Should I use the red or blue bolded words, if the implication is that we are going to take the exam tomorrow?


Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!

Regards,
JJXR
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Since yesterday and tomorrow explain the time sequence, it’s reasonably clear what these sentences mean – whichever verb tense you decide to use.

    But be aware that this version does risk sounding rather silly:
    3. Yesterday, they told us to study hard because the exam was tomorrow.
     

    Tyrion Lann

    Senior Member
    INDIA -Hindi
    1. Yesterday, they told us to study hard because the exam would take place the next day / on the morrow
    2. Yesterday, they told us to study hard because the exam had been moved to the next day.
    3. Yesterday, they told us to study hard because the exam was On the morrow.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    shri’s examples are nice (not that anyone ever says “the morrow” in modern English) but inaccurate – they don’t fit the scenario explained in the OP. Let’s assume yesterday was Monday, today is Tuesday and tomorrow is Wednesday.

    OP versions:
    1. Yesterday (Monday), they told us to study hard because the exam is tomorrow (Wednesday).

    shri’s versions:
    1. Yesterday (Monday), they told us to study hard because the exam would take place the next day (Tuesday).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top