because they are totally fatalistic

Blue Apple

Senior Member
Persian (Iran)
Does the bold sentence imply "The Gigantomachies are a series of my works that show the irredeemable nature of our existence more than any other work of mine. And they are difficult to accept by viewers because they show the inevitable reality"?

Context:
I began to emphasize ancient sources and started to configure male nudes, warriors or philosophers, partially classical, primitivized, fragmented and eroded, like ancient sculpture. I’ve never been able to envision a world without stress. I don’t see a proleptic vision by which our existence can be redeemed. The Gigantomachies are the most irredeemable of all my work, the most difficult to finally acknowledge because they are totally fatalistic. The one positive aspect is that these figures demonstrate energy and endurance (Art and War by Laura Brandon).
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top